|
| |
![]() | |
|
VALERIO ADAMI - Lettere non scritte - Paris, Editions Jannink, 1994 - or. wrappers - small 8vo - 85 euro Fascimiles of letters in the artist’s distinctive handwriting, with a translation in French, issued in the series L’Art en Ecrit a limited edition of 295 copies. All copies come with a small original SILKSCREEN, numbered and SIGNED by Valerio ADAMI. Fine in plain cardboard slipcase. | |
![]() | |
| JOHN
BALDESSARI - The Telephone Book (with Pearls) - Gent, Imschoot, 1992 - illustrated
- or. wrappers - 2nd edition - 30 euro Second edition of this classic artists' book, issued in a limited edition of 500 copies. The first edition (1000 copies) was published in 1988. ROBERT BARRY - It is, it isn't - Paris, Yvon Lambert, 1972 - or. wrappers - small 8vo - 1st edition - 55 euro Mint copy of this celebrated artist's book, SIGNED by Robert Barry (actually initialled R.B -.) on the first blank page. NB: The artist initialled a number of copies for the publisher, the moment the book was released. |
|
![]() | |
|
(JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT a.o.) Tilman Osterwold - WARHOL BASQUIAT CLEMENTE: COLLABORATIONS - Ostfildern, Cantz Verlag, 1996 - or. wrappers - 4to - 65 euro Mint copy of this wonderful work involving three great artists, published on occasion of exhibitions in Kassel and Münich. Finely illustrated, texts mainly in German. |
|
![]() | |
| (BERNARD BUFFET) Charles Sorlier - Bernard Buffet, Lithographe II, 1979/1986 – Paris, Editions Trinckvell, 1987 - with 2 original lithographs - or. cloth with lithographed dustjacket and acetate wrappers (design: Bernard Bufffet) - 4to - 295 euro Second and last volume of the catalogue raisonne of the lithographed work by Bernard Buffet, fully illustrated and with 2 full page original lithographs in colour (3 if one counts the lithographed dustjacket) especially created by the artist for this volume. Very fine copy, with the transparent acetate jacket showing lettering in white, leaving the fine lithographed image on the dustjacket unspoiled . NB: A first volume was issued in 1968. |
|
![]() | |
|
BERNARD BUFFET - Gazelle - etching on silver plate - n.p./n.d. [Franklin Mint 1976] - 20 cm in diameter - 120 euro Sterling silver plate showing an etched image created by Bernard Buffet, as part of a numbered limited (unknown but fairly large) edition. Mint in wooden frame in original velvet-lined cardboard box. There were 5 different plates issued: gazelle, giraffe, panda, rhinoceros and lion. |
|
![]() | |
| A.M.
CASSANDRE - Liste des Grands Vins - Paris, Établissements Nicolas [1930]
- spiralbound in or. die-cut wrappers - 120 euro Fine publication, printed by Draeger Freres; one out of a series of superbly designed brochures issued by the French wine seller firm Nicolas; and the first of a small number designed by A.M. CASSANDRE (Adolphe Mouron, 1901-1968). A very fine copy of this early Cassandre production, in typical Art Deco style, with only minor damage to the fragile spiralbound back. (CHRISTO) Jorg Schellmann & Josephine Benecke - CHRISTO, Prints and Objects, 1963-1987 - Munich/New York, Edition Schellmann/Abbeville, 1988 - or. cloth with dustjacket - small 4to - 1st edition - 45 euro Very fine copy of the first issue of the catalogue raisonné of the artist's work up to 1987. |
|
![]() | |
| CONSTANT & GERRIT KOUWENAAR - Totaal Witte Kamer / Chambre Totalement Blanche - with
an original etching by CONSTANT - Gent, Ergo Pers, 2003 - or. wrappers and
slipcase - large 4to - 1290 euro A poem in Dutch, with a translation in French, hand printed in a limited edition of only 50 copies (plus 6 H.C.), all SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ARTIST in the colophon. The frontispiece is an ORIGINAL COLOUR ETCHING (sheet size 36 x 27 cm, image size 14 x 18 cm) by Cobra-artist CONSTANT [Nieuwenhuys], numbered and signed by the artist. The image has also been added as an unsigned blind print. Superb and delicate ; mint in original white paper covered slipcase. NB : This is the second collaboration between the two artists : in 1949 they created the book Goede Morgen Haan (which translates into something like Goodmorning, Rooster); one of the highlights in the field of Cobra publications. | |
![]() | |
| CORNEILLE
- Exhibition catalogue - Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1956 - or. wrappers
- small 8vo - 60 euro Small catalogue, actually a non-illustrated 8-page list of works, issued on occasion of COBRA-artist CORNEILLE's first retrospective exhibition. Very fine copy of a vulnerable publication. CORNEILLE - Exhibition catalogue - Brussels, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1956 - or. wrappers - small 8vo - 450 euro As above. Copy form the artist's own archives, showing a fine CONTEMPORARY ORIGINAL DRAWING IN BLACK INK BY CORNEILLE, typical for the period. It was not uncommon for the arist to "practice" his work on scraps of paper lying about in his studio; the book 20 Rue Santeul (see below) shows another copy of this catalogue, with a similar drawing. | |
![]() | |
|
CORNEILLE - original lithograph - 1969 - 28 x 20 cm - 220
euro Small but very uncommon lithograph by Corneille, printed in a limited edition of only 75 (?) copies, all SIGNED BY CORNEILLE. Donkersloot's catalogue raisonné (nr. 231) depicts the print full page and states the following: "tirage inconnu, probablement 12 ex.". However, our copy has been clearly marked 29/75 by the artist. CORNEILLE - La Grande Terre Âpre - dedicated postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 65 euro Postcard reproducing the 1957 work La Grande Terre Âpre, finely and boldly inscribed on the back in green ink by the artist: “UN HEUREUX ’64 / CORNEILLE”. | |
![]() | |
| (CORNEILLE)
YANNIS RITSOS - Parole de Chair - Paris, Editions Semios, 1981 - with 3
original lithographs by CORNEILLE - loose sheets in or. wrappers - large
4to - 1st edition thus - 590 euro Poems in Greek and in French, printed on heavy handmade paper in a limited edition of 90 copies (+ 30 EA + 10 HC), all signed in the colophon by poet and artist. The 3 original lithographs by COBRA-artist CORNEILLE, 38 x 28 cm, have been printed in various colours, and are individually numbered SIGNED BY CORNEILLE. Mint copy of this rare, hardly recorded work, in or. plain cardboard box with title label. | |
![]() | |
|
CORNEILLE - ceramic plaque - 1998 - ca. 18 x 26 cm - 450 euro Small but nice ceramic plaque, executed in a limited edition of 40 copies after a design by Corneille. This is one of a number of ceramic pieces created by the artist during a fruitful stay in the Bourgogne, France, 1998. Dated and SIGNED BY CORNEILLE by incision. | |
![]() | |
| CORNEILLE
& HUGO CLAUS - original silkscreen - 1997 - 63 x 47 cm - 295 euro Fine silkscreen, printed in a limited edition of 150 copies on occasion of CORNEILLE's 75th birthday, incorporating a 4-line poem in Dutch by fellow Cobra artist HUGO CLAUS. SIGNED BY CORNEILLE and HUGO CLAUS. | |
![]() | |
|
(CORNEILLE) Pierre Restany - CORNEILLE - Paris/Amsterdam, Cercle d’Art/Studio Koster, 2003 - or. boards - 4to - 1st and only edition in Dutch - 85 euro Splendid copy of this impressive work on the artist, the most extensive monograph so far. One of 1000 copies of the Dutch language edition. KEES VAN DONGEN - Sous le Signe de quelques Jolies Filles des Provinces de France - Charenton-le-Pont, Etablissements Nicolas, 1953 - spiralbound in or. wrappers - 40 euro One out of a series of finely designed brochures issued by the French wine seller company Nicolas; with a number of full page reproductions of watercolours by Dutch/French artist Kees van Dongen. A fine copy of this vulnerable publication. | |
![]() | |
|
(MARCEL DUCHAMP) Nat Finkelstein - DUCHAMP BY FINKELSTEIN - Amsterdam,
AENIGMA books & prints, 2004 - or. cloth box - 4to - 1st and only edition
- 1200 euro 5 original photographs by American photographer Nat Finkelstein, 18 x 24 cm, printed in Paris under the artist's supervision, in an edition of 20 copies (plus 3 HC plus 2 AP), each numbered and SIGNED by hand and mounted in black cardboard. The black and white photographs, (all but one) shot at the Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, New York, 1966, show Andy Warhol, King of Pop Art, filming Marcel Duchamp, Godfather of Dada and Surrealism. A striking portrait of Salvador Dali visiting the Factory is also added. An illustrated account of this meeting was issued as part of the 5th volume of the journal Etant Donné Marcel Duchamp; a copy of this issue, signed and inscribed by Nat Finkelstein is included. DUCHAMP BY FINKELSTEIN comes in an exclusively designed hand-crafted box, which also incudes a set of contact sheets showing ALL images of the legendary session, as well as a number of surrealistic extra's... Concept and design: Eric Schneyderberg, published by AENIGMA (read about AENIGMA). | |
![]() | |
|
(FLUXUS) FLUXUS ANTHOLOGY, Volume 1 - Den Bosch NL, Slowscan, 2004 -
two 30 cm vinyl records in or. gatefold sleeve - 45 euro Double album in finely decorated gatefold sleeve, issued in a limited edition of only 350 copies, comprising recordings by Emmett Williams (Interview, 1995); Ray Johnson (Shrinking Woman, 1987); Dick Higgins (In Memoriam, 1961); Robert Watts (String Record Composition, 1969); Joe Jones (5 Piano Pieces, 1980); Al Hansen (Intermedia L.A. Roadside Streetwise Poetry, 1988); Mieko Shiomi (A Celestial Tune by 108 Marbles, 1991); Ay-O (Add Collection for George Maciunas, 1981); Carolee Schneemann (Look What the Cat Dragged In, 1985); Eric Andersen (Opus 32,1963); Ben Vautier (Musique de Ben, 1998) and others. Very fine copy. (FLUXUS) HARRY RUHÉ - 25 FLUXUS STORIES - Amsterdam/Verona, Tuja Books/ F. Conz, 1999 - loose sheets in or. clamshell box - 4to - 1st edition - 60 euro Loose sheets, with printed texts and tipped-on illustrations, issued in a limited editon of 100 copies, all signed by the author. This fine production comprises short accounts by the Amsterdam gallery owner and Fluxus expert about his involvements with George Brecht, Philip Corner, Ken Friedman, Al Hansen, George Maciunas, Anton Pieck (!), Dieter Roth, Wim T. Schippers etc. Mint in or. gilt-lettered blue cloth clamshell box and protective blank cardboard box. | |
![]() | |
|
(SAM FRANCIS) Yves Michaud - SAM FRANCIS - Paris, Daniel Papierski, 1992 - or. cloth with dustjacket and slipcase - 4to - 1st edition - 65 euro An extensive work, with (gatefolding) illustrations, issued in an edition of 7000(!) numbered copies, each with an original LITHOGRAPH by the artist as a frontispiece. French texts, there were copies issued in English and German. | |
![]() | |
| GILBERT & GEORGE - Somerset
House 1971 - Cologne, Walther König, 2002 - 12mo - 1st edition - 65
euro Small flipbook (a Daumenkino, if you wish) comprising black and white photographs of the artists, published in an edition of 800 copies, all SIGNED BY GILBERT AND GEORGE in red felt tip pen. | |
![]() | |
| GILBERT & GEORGE - Fired - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 45 euro
Postcard reproducing the 1983 work Fired, SIGNED BY GILBERT AND GEORGE in blue ballpoint pen. | |
![]() | |
| GILBERT & GEORGE - Here and There - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 45 euro
Postcard reproducing the 1989 work Here and There, SIGNED BY GILBERT AND GEORGE in black ballpoint pen. RICHARD HAMILTON - Polaroid Portraits, Vol. 1 - London, Matthews Miller Dunbar, 1972 - or. cloth with dustjacket - 1st edition - 60 euro Collection of b/w and colour Polaroid portraits of Richard Hamilton taken by 32 of his fellow artists, like Bacon, Beuys, Christo, Dine, Hockney, Johns, Lichtenstein, Oldenburg, Man Ray, Rosenquist and Warhol. Two more volumes were published (1977 and 1983). Nice and clean in the vulnerable white wrappers. | |
![]() | |
| ARNO
HINTJENS - White Ass European Cowboy - Gent, Imschoot, 1995 - or. boards
- 1st edition - 225 euro Artists' book, issued in an edtion of 3000 copies, executed after a concept by Arno Hintjens, ex TC Matic frontman and chanteur extraordinaire. For this book production a number of black vinyl records were cut in a rectangular shape and provided with replica's of existing record labels. Underneath each label two photographs by Danny Willems are visible, showing Arno posing as one of his favourite recording artists. This is one of 50 DELUXE copies, NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY ARNO. | |
![]() | |
| (DAMIEN
HIRST) DANNY MOYNIHAN - Boogie Woogie - London, Duck Editions, 2000 - original
cloth with decorated dustjacket (design: DAMIEN HIRST) - 1st edition - 360 euro De luxe edition of this "sharp and wickedly sexy look at the contemporary art world we've all been waiting for", issued in a limited edition of 500 numbered and signed copies. Absolutely mint copy of this work, in a full red cloth binding with a decorated dustjacket printed after a design by DAMIEN HIRST, SIGNED BY DAMIEN HIRST on the back, as issued. (DAMIEN HIRST) DAMIEN HIRST'S PHARMACY - London, Sotheby's, 2004 - or. wrappers - 45 euro Mint copy of the extensive catalogue of the spectacular sale of Damien Hirst's Pharmacy in 2004, complete with the 2 sheets of stickers. | |
![]() | |
| (DAMIEN
HIRST) Fabric - London 2004 - or. wrappers - 4to - 120 euro Glossy property magazine, issued September 2004, containing a short feature on the sale of Hirst's Pharmacy at Sotheby's. The cover of the magazine, showing a portrait of the artist surrounded by his pharmacy items, has been boldly SIGNED BY DAMIEN HIRST in black feltpen. | |
![]() | |
| DAVID
HOCKNEY - Picasso - Paris, Daniel Lelong, 1999 - or. wrappers - small 8vo
- 1st French edition - 60 euro Text on Pablo Picasso, translated from the English, originally published in 1990 as a seperate volume in a series of 12mo books, issued by counter culture publishers Hanuman (Madras, India & New York). This is one of only 50 de luxe copies, SIGNED BY DAVID HOCKNEY in the colophon. | |
![]() | |
| DAVID
HOCKNEY - The First Marriage - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 60 euro Postcard reproducing Hockney's 1962 painting The First Marriage, SIGNED BY DAVID HOCKNEY in black ballpoint pen. | |
![]() | |
|
F. HUNDERTWASSER - The End of the Road - 1981/or. 1977-78 - 10 x 15 cm
- 65 euro Postcard on black stock, reproducing the 1977/1978 painting The End of the Road, SIGNED BY HUNDERTWASSER on the back in white crayon. (F. HUNDERTWASSER) Werner Hofman - FRIEDEREICH HUNDERTWASSER - Salzburg, Galerie Welz, 1965 - or. boards - small 8vo - 1st edition - 85 euro Fine little hardback book, fully illustrated in colour, SIGNED BY HUNDERTWASSER in white crayon on the first black endpaper. | |
![]() | |
|
(MILAN KNIZAK) Ursula Block & Michael Glasmeier - BROKEN MUSIC, Artists’ Recordworks - Berlin/Den Haag, DAAD/Gemeentemuseum, 1989 - or. wrappers - 4to - 190 euro Extensive work on the relation between art and music, published on occasion of an exhibition: still the BEST work on the subject. Somewhat used but very still acceptable copy, complete with the 7” flexi disc with recordings by MILAN KNIZAK. |
|
![]() | |
| (JEFF
KOONS) THE ASTRONAUTS play 4 songs inspired by the art of JEFF KOONS - New
York, Heaven Records, 2002 - 18 cm vinyl record in or. wraparound sleeve
- 60 euro Recording by the Bielefeld surfpunk outfit The Astronauts, issued on occasion of a 2002 Jeff Koons exhibition in Bielefeld, Germany. According to the text on the sleeve, this record is "Das Offiziele Absolut Nicht Offiziele Souvenir", issued in a limited edition of "only 43 copies". Our copy is numbered 43, like all the other copies we have seen.... JEFF KOONS - signed announcement - San Franscico Museum of Modern Art, 1992 - 20 x 13 cm - 75 euro Folded card, 20 x 13 cm, showing an image of PUPPY 1992, as exhibited at Schloss Arolsen, Germany. The front of the card has been dedicated and SIGNED BY JEFF KOONS, using a V-sign, as usual. |
|
![]() | |
| JOSEPH
KOSUTH - Letters from Wittgenstein, abridged in Ghent - Gent, Imschoot,
1992 - with photographs - or. decorated boards - 1st edition - 125 euro Fine artists 'book: a complete facsimile in grey of the 1967 English translation of Paul Engelmann's book Letters from Wittgenstein, with reproductions of 30 black and white photographs from buildings in Gent tipped in over occasional pages. This is one of only 50 DE LUXE copies of this book, numbered and SIGNED BY JOSEPH KOSUTH; only these 50 were issued in grey printed boards with a small black and white photograph pasted on. JOSEPH KOSUTH - Two Oxford Reading Rooms - London, Book Works, 1994- or. cloth with slipcase - narrow 8vo - 1st edition - 50 euro Artists'book issued in an edition of 1000 copies. This is one of 250 deluxe copies, silver-edged, in diecut boards, SIGNED BY JOSEPH KOSUTH. The books can be opened both ways, each part is an account of an Oxford installation by the artist, with photographs and texts. Mint in plain black slipcase. | |
![]() | |
| JOHN
LENNON - handwritten text and drawing on white envelope - New York, 1978 - 20 x 12 cm - 2950
euro Small white envelope, 20 x 12 cm, showing the handwritten text LOVE / JOHN LENNON 78 in black felt pen, along with a small self caricature. Provenance: November 1978 John Lennon was visiting Rupert Jasen Smith's studio in Soho, New York. Smith was printer of nearly all of Andy Warhol's silkscreens from 1977 until the artist's death in 1987. Lennon was there to supervise the final printing of YOKO ONO AS MONA LISA, an exclusive silkscreen he created in order to serve as a Christmas present for his wife Yoko Ono; a piece not commonly known, as there were just a handful of copies made (in case you are interested: we can mail an image of this rare piece). While waiting for the result, Lennon killed time by making silly texts, doodles and drawing on any material on hand, like scraps of cardboard, paper bags, and even a couple of porcelain plates. Only a few people were present at that moment (Andy Warhol stopped by to say hello and stayed for ten minutes); one person was lucky enough to be able to take a number of pieces home. A selection of these pieces was sold during prominent auctions in Tokyo (Bonham's, 1997) and London (Christie's, 2000 and 2002). | |
![]() | |
| JOHN
LENNON - handwritten text and drawing on cardboard - New York, 1978 - 15 x 12 cm - 2400
euro Piece of roughly cut beige cardboard, 15 x 12 cm, showing the handwritten text LOVE / JOHN LENNON 78 in black felt pen, along with a small self caricature. Provenance: see above | |
![]() | |
|
JOHN LENNON - Listen to this plate - handwritten text and drawing on a ceramic plate - New York, 1978 - 21 cm in diameter - SOLD Plain white ceramic plate with the handwritten text LISTEN TO THIS PLATE on the upper part of the rim, in black feltpen. The middle of the plate shows a fine self caricature signed JOHN LENNON 78. There were two similar plates in the collection: PLATE LOVE and FOOD FOR THE PEOPLE; both were sold at Christie’s London in April 2000. Provenance: see above. | |
![]() | |
| JOHN
LENNON - handwritten text and"drawing" on cardboard - New York, 1978 - 28 x 21 cm - 3900 euro Piece of beige cardboard, 28 x 21 cm, showing an exclusive work of art executed by John Lennon in black feltpen: a "portrait" of John Doe (!), SIGNED JOHN LENNON 78. A superb item and a fine example of Lennon's wit and genius. No more explanation needed, except - of course - for the provenance: see above. | |
![]() | |
| JOHN LENNON – APPLE XMAS - New York, 1978 - ca. 25 x 12,5 cm - 3400 euro Piece of museum board, ca. 25 x 12,5 cm, silkscreened in salmon pink, with traces of green and purple ink, showing John Lennon’s handwritten text APPLE XMAS NYC JOHN LENNON 78 in black feltpen. Provenance: see the first of these Lennon items currently listed on this page. | |
![]() | |
| SOLL
LEWITT - Flat and Glossy Black - Gent, Imschoot, 1998 - or. wrappers - 1st
edition - 190 euro Fine artists' book "in which contrasting varnished and flat surfaces play briefly with the black square in a dance of form and movement," printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies. One of only 30 copies numbered and SIGNED BY SOLL LEWITT in pencil. |
|
![]() | |
| LUCEBERT
- original drawing in ink - 1990 - 27 x 21 cm - 590 euro Fine drawing in ink by COBRA-related author/artist Lucebert (L.J. Swaanswijk, 1924-1994), signed 90 III 7 / LUCEBERT. This drawing - a typical one from the period - was made on the LOUSIEST paper imaginable, the two upper corners tipped on a sheet of black paper. | |
![]() | |
|
(WILLIAM MORRIS) JOHN RUSKIN - The Nature of Gothic, a Chapter of the Stones of Venice - Hammersmith/London, KELMSCOTT PRESS/George Allen, 1892 - full limp vellum with silk ties - 1st edition thus - 950 euro Printed by WILLIAM MORRIS AT THE KELMSCOTT PRESS in a limited edition of 500 copies, with borders and initials in woodcut throughout. A wonderful copy in tight and clean full limp vellum, original ties still attached, with on the first paste down a small bookplate of Wilfred Merton, the scholar, book and manuscript collector, who - on a few occasions - was the printing and publishing partner of Emery Walker and Bruce Rogers. John Ruskin (1819-1900)’s Nature of Gothic is the 4th book printed by Kelmscott Press, it contains a preface by its founder William Morris (1834-1896), one of the main characters in the Arts and Crafts Movement. | |
![]() | |
| NIEUWE
REALISTEN /NEW REALISTS / NUOVO REALISMO - Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, 1964
- or. self-wrappers - folio - 1st edition - 40 euro Catalogue for this early and highly important exhibition, issued as a newspaper (ca. 40 x 56 cm), on paper of likewise quality. This vulnerable catalogue contains texts in Dutch and many black and white reproductions of works by New Realists and Pop Artists like Arman, Blake, Christo, Duchamp, Hamilton, Hockney, Indiana, Johns, Klein, Lichtenstein, Oldenburg, Paolozzi, Rauschenberg, Rotella, Spoerri, Tinguely, Warhol etc. Fine copy with the obvious discolouring and traces of former folding. Added is the rare 4-page ANNOUNCEMENT, printed in red and black on purple paper. | |
![]() | |
| YOKO
ONO - Grapefruit, introduction by JOHN LENNON - London, Sphere Books, 1971
- or. wrappers - square small 8vo - 1st paperback edition - 1800 euro First paperback edition of the revised and expanded version of Yoko Ono's Grapefruit, a Book of Instructions, which was first published in Japan, 1964, in a limited edition of 500 copies. This revised edition, first issued in 1970, contains a short but very appropriate introduction by John Lennon. This copy SIGNED BY YOKO ONO and JOHN LENNON in blue and black felt tip pen on the first blank page. These signatures were obtained during a short and hectic signing session at the Selfridge's department store, Oxford Street, London, July 14, 1971. NB: During the years a few signed copies of this work were offered. However, all descriptions failed to state the EXACT place and date of the signing session! (A.R. PENCK) S. ANDERSON - Jewish Jetset - Berlin, S. Anderson, 1989 - with an or. etching by A.R. PENCK - or. wrappers - large 8vo - 1st trade edition - 65 euro Originally published as a limited deluxe edition, this is a trade edition issued in 200 copies, all SIGNED BY A.R. PENCK and S. Anderson in the colophon. With 8 illustrations and an (unsigned) original etching by Penck. | |
![]() | |
| RAYMOND PETTIBON - Play Ball -
ca. 1987 - or. silkscreen - ca. 94 x 64 cm - 140 euro Silkscreen by the celebrated artist (of Black Flag fame), issued in a limited edition of 65 copies, all supposed to be numbered and signed. This is an UNSIGNED proof copy on the actual heavy paper. RAYMOND PETTIBON - At Least I got to see Vegas - ca. 1989 - or. silkscreen - 80 x 60 cm - 120 euro Silkscreen issued in a limited edition of 65 copies, all supposed to be numbered and signed. This is an UNSIGNED proof copy on the actual heavy paper. | |
![]() | |
| PIERRE
et GILLES - L'Odyssée Imaginaire - Paris, Contrejour, 1988 - or. boards
with dustjacket - 4to - 1st edition - 145 euro The first monograph on this artist duo, with a text by Michel Beltrami and fine illustrations in colour many of which now have become CAMP icons. This copy has been boldly SIGNED BY PIERRE ET GILLES, one of the artists made a drawing of a heart, all done in GOLDEN paint pen on the half title. PIERRE et GILLES - La Création du Monde - Tokyo, Yobisha, 1991 - or. wrappers with acetate dustjacket - folio - 1st edition - 260 euro Extensive Japanese publication on the artists, finely designed with die-cut title page, gold metalic endpapers, a printed transparent acetate dustjacket and - of course - the iconic plates. Index with texts in French. Title page boldly SIGNED BY PIERRE ET GILLES in GOLDEN PAINT PEN and embellished with various HEARTS and FLOWERS. A close to mint copy of a very vulnerable book. | |
![]() | |
|
SIGMAR POLKE - Reiherbild II - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 60 euro Postcard reproducing the 1968 painting Reiherbild II, (vaguely) SIGNED BY SIGMAR POLKE in black sharpie. SIGMAR POLKE - Kekse - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 80 euro Postcard reproducing the 1964 painting Kekse, SIGNED BY SIGMAR POLKE in black sharpie. | |
![]() | |
| JAMIE
REID and JOHN SAVAGE - Up They Rise, the incomplete works of JAMIE REID
- London, Faber & Faber, 1987 - illustrated - large 8vo - 1st edtion - 45 euro Extensive work on Jamie Reid, the artist who was responsible for the "corporate image" of the SEX PISTOLS (if not the PUNK scene in general), with many plates in black and white. Design: Jamie Reid and Malcolm Garrett, another great artist of the era. A very fine copy of a now rare book. | |
![]() | |
| JAMES
RIZZI - Bird - original drawing in feltpen - n.d. - 15 x 10 cm - 45 euro
Original drawing in black feltpen by the New York artist: one of his trademark images, the Rizzi bird. | |
![]() | |
| NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE - New
Sculptures - leporello - New York, Gimpel / Weitzenhofer Gallery, 1990 -
110 euro Illustrated leporello, issued on occasion of an exhibition. The first panel shows a large HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION in black feltpen by Niki de Saint Phalle, in her distinctive outlined lettering: "pour MICHELINE avec un gros bissous". |
|
![]() | |
|
KENNY SCHARF - Espacio Caos - signed postcard - 10 x 15 cm - 45 euro
Postcard reproducing the 1983 grafitti work Espacio Caos, SIGNED BY KENNY SCHARF in black ink. |
|
![]() | |
|
KENNY SCHARF- Zippo lighter - NewYork, Kornelia Tamm Ltd., 1993 - boxed - 65 euro Metal lighter with an enemalled design by KENNY SCHARF, manufactured by ZIPPO in a limited edition of 999 copies, hand numbered on the inside of the cardboard box, also designed by Scharf. David Toop - SONIC BOOM, the Art of Sound - London, Hayward Gallery, 2000 - or. boards - oblong 8vo - 75 euro Finely designed work, issued on occasion of an exhibition on sound art, including 2 CD’s with recordings by Henri Dono, Max Eastly, Christina Kubisch, Mariko Mori, John Oswald, Project Dark, Lee Ranaldo, Scanner and others, plus - of course - BRIAN ENO. | |
![]() | |
| (STORM THORGERSON) TAKEN BY STORM, the album art of STORM THORGERSON - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2007 - full calf / grey cloth box with contents - 395 euro A most elaborate publication on the celebrated graphic artist/album designer, issued in a limited edition of 500 copies, comprising the following items, each exclusively created for the occasion: A signed copy of the trade edition of the book Taken by Storm (London, Omnibus Press) bound in embossed full purple calf and with a unique photograph inset on front and back; a small monograph; a notebook of unseen ideas; set of postcards; set of greeting cards; pack of playing cards; packageof coasters; a T-shirt and a 3D viewmaster, coasters, playing cards and a T-shirt. Also added are FOUR SILKSCREENED PRINTS, measuring 40 x 30 cm, each numbered and SIGNED by the artist, being: An alternate version of Pink Floyd DIVISION BELL album cover image. The cover art for Pink Floyd’s PULSE DVD. The album cover image for PETER GABRIEL’s first album. Poster design for a 2002 exhibition by Thorgerson. All contents mint in unopened grey cloth box with drawers, in original shipping box. |
|
![]() | |
| DAVID
TIBET - Calling for Vanished Faces - original pastel drawing - ca. 42 x
29 cm - 2400 euro Original pastel drawing on black paper: the ORIGINAL DESIGN used for the cover of CALLING FOR VANISHED FACES, a 1999 compilation album by Current 93, the Apocalyptic Folk Outfit founded by Tibet in 1984. The sheet has been titled and signed by David Tibet in golden ink on the upper right hand corner. We add a copy of the CD, the album was never issued on vinyl. A wonderful piece of outsider art. |
|
![]() | |
|
DAVID TIBET - Ape or Monkey - original pastel drawing - 1993 - ca. 29
x 21 cm - 490 euro Original pastel drawing by David Tibet, founder of Apocalytic Folk Outfit Current 93, executed on a sheet of black paper. This piece has been titled, dated and signed in red ink, on a sticker pasted on the back. DAVID TIBET - Satan - original pastel drawing - 1993 - ca. 29 x 21 cm - 450 euro Original pastel drawing by David Tibet, founder of Apocalytic Folk Outfit Current 93, executed on a sheet of black paper. This piece, titled on the front, is unsigned but it's David Tibet all over. |
|
![]() | |
|
JEAN TINGUELY - Wallpaper - Marburg, Marburger Tapetenfabrik J.B. Schaefer & Co, 1972 - ca. 1000 x 53 cm - 290 euro Complete roll of wallpaper, printed after a design by JEAN TINGUELY. Issued in 1972 by one of the oldest wallpaper factories in Germany (still in existence!) as part of the series X Art Wall Collection, other artists participating during the years were Niki de St. Phalle, Allen Jones, Peter Phillips, Otmar Alt, Eric Stanton, Sam Francis etc. | |
![]() | |
|
BEN VAUTIER - original poster: ART TOTAL - [undated, but 1963] - 27 x 31 cm - 60 euro
Fine original small poster, designed and published by Ben Vautier, 1963. The thin paper sheet has been folded once vertically. A rare piece of original Fluxus art, in excellent condition. | |
![]() | |
|
BEN VAUTIER - original poster: ART TOTAL - [undated, but ca. 1964] - 42 x 34 cm - 95 euro
Fine origina small poster, designed and published by Fluxus artist Ben Vautier, ca. 1964. The white coated paper sheet has been folded twice, vertically and horizontally. A rare piece of original Fluxus art, in fine condition but with some damage in the upper part of the vertical fold. | |
![]() | |
|
BEN VAUTIER - FluxPostCard: The Postman’s Choice/Le Choix du Facteur - New York 1967 - 14 x 8,5 cm - 55 euro
Typically Ben: a postcard with room for an address on BOTH sides… Originally self-published by Ben Vautier in 1965, this early reissue was published in 1967 by Fluxus Editions, New York. | |
![]() | |
|
(BEN VAUTIER) exhibition catalogue BEN VAUTUER - Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1973 - or. wrappers - large 8vo - 30 euro
Nice and clean copy of this fine exhibiton catalogue, printed after a design by Wim Crouwel. The front cover reproduced the 1963 poster BEN = ART (see our copy above). BEN VAUTIER - Me Ben I Sign - Cranleigh, Beau Geste Press, 1975 - or. wrappers - small 8vo - 1st edition - 30 euro Collection of texts, published in a limited edition of 950 copies, 550 of which as part of the Fluxus magazine Schmuck. This copy SIGNED BEN VAUTIER 92. |
|
![]() | |
| JACK
VETTRIANO - Lovers and Other Strangers - Guildford, Genesis Publications,
2000 - or. gilt calf-backed silk-covered boards in slipcase - 4to - 450
euro Originally a Pavillion trade edition; 250 copies (with adjusted title page) were finely bound in half calf, boards pasted over with red silk. These copies, all SIGNED BY JACK VETTRIANO, are housed in a silkscreened cardboard slipcase. |
|
![]() | |
| LAWRENCE
WEINER - Ducks on a Pond, towards a Theatrical Engagement - Gent, Imschoot,
1988 - or. cloth with dustjacket - 1st edition - 110 euro Artists book issued in a limited edition of 1025 copies. This is one of only 25 DELUXE copies, bound in cloth with dustjacket, SIGNED by the artist. Only these 25 copies were provided with a cloth binding, the remaining 1000 came in wrappers. |
|
![]() | |
| MICHAEL
WALSH - Last Disaster - or. silkscreen - 1989 - 71 x 50 cm - 140 euro
Original silkscreen in black, issued in a limited edition of 200 copies,
numbered and SIGNED in pencil on the back, showing a scene
from Andy Warhol's funeral.... NB: Michael Walsh was one of the assistents in Andy Warhol's Factory (and member of a band called The Chopped Off Chocolate Heads, of course). | |
![]() | |
|
CLICK HERE FOR SOME "LOCAL" DUTCH and FLEMISH (BOOK) ART - DESCRIPTIONS IN DUTCH
| |
![]() | |
| CLICK HERE FOR A FINE COLLECTION OF POP ART | |
|