rock & roll: rare books
AERIC books & prints

 

 
(SYD BARRETT) Mick Rock - SYD BARRETT: PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2001 - or. gilt full calf, in decorated slipcase - 4to - 3800 euro
A superb collection of images of the legendary Syd Barrett (1946-2006), founding member of Pink Floyd, with accompanying texts by Mick Rock, published in a limited edition of 950 copies, all signed by photographer Mick Rock.
This, however, is one of the 320 now utterly rare DELUXE copies, additionally SIGNED BY SYD BARRETT , hand-bound in gilt full turquoise and orange calf, showing a design similar to the pattern of the floorboards of Barrett's London flat, as pictured on the cover of his classic album The Madcap Laughs.
Mint copy in original decorated cloth-lined slipcase.

(SYD BARRETT) Mick Rock - SYD BARRETT: PSYCHEDELIC RENEGADES - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2001 - or. calf-backed cloth, in decorated slipcase - 4to - 195 euro
As above.
One of 630 regular copies, also signed by Mick Rock, in calf-backed cloth, housed in a decorated cloth-lined slipcase.

 

 
 
(BEATLES) Geoffrey Stokes - THE BEATLES - New York, Times Books / Rolling Stone Press, 1980 - with photographs by Richard Avedon a.o. - or. cloth-backed boards with dustjacket (design: ANDY WARHOL) - 4to - 1st edition - 1090 euro
Extensive work on the Beatles, issued with a striking dustjacket printed after a design by Andy Warhol, showing colourful images of each of the Beatles, based on photographs by Dezo Hofmann.
The dustjacket of this copy has been SIGNED BY ANDY WARHOL in black feltpen on the back flap, right above George Harrison's portrait.

 


 
(BEATLES) ROBERT FREEMAN - The Revolver Sessions - London, Ufo Books, 1991 - or. wrappers, in decorated box - square 4to - 1st edition - 120 euro
48 book containing previously unpublished images taken by Robert Freeman (who shot the cover images for 5 Beatles albums) during the Revolver album recording sessions, with a text by Brian Hogg.
The front of the wrappers, as well as the front of the cardboard box, show Freeman's proposal for the Revolver album cover, a design that was not used, as the band opted for the now classic design by Klaus Voormann.
The box also contains a copy of the CD, in a special card sleeve plus a certificate, numbered and SIGNED BY ROBERT FREEMAN, proving that the total edition was 2100 copies.
A mint set.

 


 
(BEATLES) GEORGE MARTIN - Summer of Love: The Making of Sgt. Pepper - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2006 - or. calf-backed boards in or. decorated box - 4to - 295 euro
Beatles producer George Martin's detailed account of the recording of the Beatles' classic Sgt. Pepper album, published in a limited edition of 2000 copies, all SIGNED BY GEORGE MARTIN.
The text was first published in 1994, this revised edition contains many photographs from various sources, most of them tastefully coloured and enhanced, thus creating the appropriate psychedelic effects.
This STUNNING book is packed in a wonderfully decorated box and printed cloth drawstring bag.

 


 
(BEATLES) GEORGE MARTIN - Summer of Love: The Making of Sgt. Pepper - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2006 - or. full calf (design after PETER BLAKE) in or. decorated box - 4to - 795 euro
As above.
This is one of only 350 DELUXE copies, also SIGNED BY GEORGE MARTIN, superbly bound in FULL PINK CALF, an exclusive image of Martin by PETER BLAKE - designer of the Beatles Sgt. Pepper album cover - set into the front.
Deluxe copies come with a t-shirt, repeating Peter Blake's design, SIGNED BY PETER BLAKE, as well as a signed print by photographer Frank Hermann, showing George Martin and the Beatles in the studio.
The text was first published in 1994, this revised edition contains many photographs from various sources, most of them tastefully coloured and enhanced, thus creating the appropriate psychedelic effects.
This EVEN MORE STUNNING book is also packed in a decorated box and printed cloth drawstring bag.

 
 

 
(BEATLES) Hunter Davies - THE BEATLES, the authorised biography - London, Heinemann, 1968 - or. boards with dustjacket (design: ALAN ALDRIDGE) - 1st edition - 60 euro
First edition of the Beatles' first serious biography, still in print in an updated edition after all those years.
Very fine copy with unclipped dustjacket, designed by the great Alan Aldridge.

(BEATLES) THE YELLOW SUBMARINE GIFT BOOK - Manchester, World Distributors, 1968 - illustrated - or. decorated boards - 4to - 1st edition - 55 euro
Authorised edition of this very colourful book based on the Beatles cartoon movie.
A great copy, in bright and shiny glazed boards, top and foot of spine bumped.

(BEATLES) Ethan Russell/Jonathan Cott/David Dalton - THE BEATLES GET BACK - London, Apple Publishing, 1969 - with photographs by ETHAN RUSSELL - or. wrappers - 4to - 1st edition - 45 euro
Fine publication, with photographs and transcripts of dialogues from the Beatles movie Let It Be.
This book was sold as a seperate publication, as it was part of the first boxed edition of the Beatles Let It Be album (initially called Get Back), released in 1970.
Uncommon in this very fine condition.

BEATLES COMPLETE WORKS - Amsterdam, Thomas Rap, [1969] - or. wrappers - narrow 4to - 40 euro
Uncommon Dutch publication: an early collection of Beatles lyrics, with a few photographs in black and white, containing all the songs written by Lennon and McCartney (and of course George Harrison) up to the 1968 White Album.
Fine copy, with an attractive cover.

 


 
(BEATLES) Max Scheler & Astrid Kirchher - LIVERPOOL DAYS / GOLDEN DREAMS - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1994 /1996 - 2 volumes in or. cloth, in slipcases - small 4to - 550 euro
Two volumes, each issued in a limited of 2500 copies, SIGNED by photographers MAX SCHELER and ASTRID KIRCHHER, one bound in grey, one bound in red cloth with a small original photograph mounted on the front, each in a seperate cloth silkscreened slipcase.
Both volumes mainly comprise photographs and photomontages of the early BEATLES (particularly during the filming of A Hard Day's Night in Liverpool in 1964), images of some other Merseybeat bands, as well as local street scenes, many of these images have not been published before.
Mint set, housed in decorated cardboard extra slipcase, which was issued at the time of publication of the second volume.
NB: A few more available Beatles-related title by Genesis Publications are:
BEATLES IN GERMANY (2002): one of 1750 copies in calf-backed boards in clear perspex slipcase, SIGNED BY TONY SHERIDAN, 145 euro; MANIA DAYS (2004): one of 2300 regular copies in calf-backed boards, 175 euro.

 


 
MARC BOLAN - The Warlock of Love - London, Lupus Press, 1969 - or. boards with dustjacket - 1st edition - 120 euro
First and only book of poetry by Marc Bolan [= Marc Feld], T. Rex's legendary frontman, The Bopping Elf, Founder of Glam Rock.
Good copy, in pictorial boards with (waterstained) dustjacket.

 


 
LEONARD COHEN - Death of a Lady's Man - Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1978 - or. cloth-backed boards with dustjacket - 1st edition - 290 euro
First edition of this collection of texts, poems and lyrics by the Canadian novelist/poet/ singer/songwriter.
This beautiful copy, with unclipped dustjacket, has been SIGNED BY LEONARD COHEN on the titlepage.
NB: Published a year after Cohen's 1977 5th album Death of a Ladies' Man (note the slightly different title).

 


 
(HENRY DILTZ) CALIFORNIA DREAMING: Memories & Visions of LA 1966-75, the photographs of HENRY DILTZ - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2007 - or. gilt full calf in box - large 4to - 650 euro
A wonderful work, recounting a golden age in the LA music scene, from Morrison Hotel to Desperado and beyond, with exclusive contributions by David Crosby, Stephen Stills, Graham Nash (who provided the work with a foreword), Jackson Browne, Glenn Frey, Don Henley, Chris Hillman, Bernie Leadon, John Sebastian, Joni Mitchell and many others.
Published in a limited edition of 2000 copies, all SIGNED BY HENRY DILTZ, this is one of 350 DELUXE copies, in gilt full brown calf binding, each with a set of 3 extra photographic prints, 20 x 25 cm, reproducing three truly iconic images (CS&N, Doors & Joni), individually SIGNED by the photographer.
Mint copy in silkscreened box and printed cloth drawstring bag, in original decorated shipping box.

DONOVAN - Dry Songs and Scribbles - New York, Doubleday & Co, 1971 - or. boards with dustjacket - square large 8vo - 1st edition - 60 euro
Original edition of this book with poetry, prose and illustrations by Donovan (= Donovan Leitch), printed after a design by Sid Maurer.
Very fine copy, with unclipped dustjacket, of a fine and neglected book.
NB: Donovan always has been hugely underrated, especially when compared to.....:

 


 
BOB DYLAN - Tarantula - London, McMillan, 1971 - or. boards with dustjacket - 1st UK edition - 95 euro
First UK edition of Bob Dylan's first and only "novel", written in 1966 but not officially published until 1971 (and heavily bootlegged in the mean time).
Fine copy in unclipped dustjacket, showing an early portrait by Jerry Schatzberg.

 


 
(BOB DYLAN) Barry FEINSTEIN/Daniel KRAMER/Jim MARSHALL - EARLY DYLAN - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1999 - or. full morocco in slipcase - 4to - 495 euro
A superb collection of early black and white photographs capturing Bob Dylan in the period 1963 - 1966, with introductions by Arlo Guthrie and each of the photographers.
De luxe edition, 250 numbered copies only, each bound in full black morocco with images of Dylan blocked in white on front and back.
Mint copy in original sturdy black cloth-covered slipcase, an image of Dylan silkscreened in white on the front.

 


 
(BOB DYLAN) ELLIOTT LANDY - DYLAN in Woodstock - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2000 - original suede-backed boards in slipcase - folio - 195 euro
Wonderful collection of photographs of Bob Dylan (and The Band!) in the late sixties, issued in a limited edition of 1750 copies, all SIGNED BY ELLIOT LANDY.
One of 1650 regular copies, issued in brown suede-backed boards; the suede is supposed to resemble the material of the jacket worn by Dylan as he posed for the covers of his albums Blonde on Blonde, John Wesley Harding and Nashville Skyline.
Close to mint copy in suede-lined slipcase.

 


 
(BOB DYLAN) JERRY SCHATZBERG - Thin Wild Mercury; Touching DYLAN's Edge - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2006 - or. full calf in slipcase - square 4to - 650 euro
Superbly crafted book, issued in a limited edition of 1500 copies, all SIGNED BY JERRY SCHATZBERG.
This is one of only 250 DELUXE copies in FULL CALF, an image of Dylan inset into the front, with a loosely added print, 25 x 25 cm, also signed by Jerry Schatzberg.
The main part of the book is devoted to Bob Dylan, other images include the Rolling Stones, Edie Sedgwick and many others.
Mint, in cloth-covered embossed slipcase and printed cloth drawstring bag.
Publisher's info:
Jerry and Dylan first met in 1965 while the latter was recording Highway 61 Revisited. They became friends and, over the course of the next year, Jerry took an extraordinary collection of photographs of Dylan recording, playing live, socialising and in Jerry's studio. Having just 'gone electric' and in the process of recording Blonde on Blonde, the photos capture Dylan at the most exciting point of his career.

 


 
(FACTORY RECORDS) Matthew Robertson - FACTORY RECORDS, the complete Graphic Album - London, Thames & Hudson, 2006 - or. boards with dustjacket - 4to - 1st edition - 125 euro
Elaborately illustrated discography of the influential record label, which launced the carrerd of bands like Joy Divison, New Order, Durutti Column and many more.
Very useful and therefore still in print as a paperback; this is a mint copy of the original hardcover edition.

 


 
ARNO HINTJENS - White Ass European Cowboy - Gent, Imschoot, 1995 - or. boards - 225 euro
Artists' book, issued in an edtion of 3000 copies, executed after a concept by Arno Hintjens, ex TC Matic frontman and chanteur extraordinaire.
For this book production a number of black vinyl records were cut in a rectangular shape and provided with replica's of existing record labels. Underneath each label two photographs by Danny Willems are visible, showing Arno posing as one of his favourite recording artists.
This is one of 50 DELUXE copies, NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY ARNO.

 


 
(LED ZEPPELIN) Ross Halfin (ed.) - The Photographers' LED ZEPPELIN - Los Angeles, 2.13.61 Publishers, 1995 - or. cloth in slipcase - 4to - 225 euro
Impressive collection of photographs of Led Zeppelin by Chuck Boyd, Bob Gruen, Koh Hasebe, Jim Marshall, Michael Putland, Christian Rose and many others, finely bound in silver-lettered black cloth, in embossed silver-lettered black cloth-covered slipcase.
Introduction by Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page:
"This is the best, most representative photobook of Led Zeppelin that I have ever seen. Enjoy it."

 


 
(JOHN LENNON) YOKO ONO - Grapefruit, introduction by JOHN LENNON - London, Sphere Books, 1971 - or. wrappers - square small 8vo - 1st paperback edition - 1800 euro
First paperback edition of the revised and expanded version of Yoko Ono's Grapefruit, a Book of Instructions, which was first published in Japan, 1964, in a limited edition of 500 copies.
This revised edition, first issued in 1970, contains a short but very appropriate introduction by John Lennon.
This copy SIGNED BY YOKO ONO and JOHN LENNON in blue and black felt tip pen on the first blank page.
These signatures were obtained during a short and hectic signing session at the Selfridge's department store, Oxford Street, London, on July 14, 1971.
NB: During the years a few signed copies of this work were offered. However, all descriptions failed to state the EXACT place and date of the signing session.

 


 
JOHN LENNON - Bag One - Amsterdam, Laurens A. Daane n.v., 1970 - loose sheets in or. portfolio - oblong folio - 395 euro
Exclusive Dutch issue of Lennon's (in)famous Bag One, originally a series of erotic lithographs, intended as a wedding gift for Yoko Ono.
For the full (and long) story we direct you to other sources available.
This Dutch (contemporary) issue contains the works in offset in reduced size, 51 x 37 cm.
The vulnerable white portfolio shows some wear along the edges, a few damp stains on the back.

JOHN LENNON - Bag One - Amsterdam, P96/ Podulke, 1970 - or. wrappers - square small 8vo - 60 euro
A small and rather rare booklet; the catalogue for an exhibition of Lennon's Bag One series in Amsterdam, February 1970.
All images are reproduced in heavily reduced size.

JOHN LENNON / ADRIENNE KENNEDY / VICTOR SPINETTI - The John Lennon Play: In His Own Write - London, Jonathan Cape, 1968 - or. boards with dustjacket (design: Christine Marsh) - 1st edition thus - 95 euro
Stage adaption of Lennon's In His Own Write (1964) and A Spaniard in the Works (1965), as performed by the National Theatre Company in 1967, directed by Victor Spinetti.
Foreword by Victor Spinetti, frontispiece by Tony Walton, stage designer of the play.
A surprisingly bright and clean copy of this uncommon book, with unclipped dustjacket.

JOHN LENNON - Skywriting by Word of Mouth - New York, Harper & Row, 1986 - with illustrations by the author - or. cloth with dustjacket (design: Yoko Ono) - 1st US edition - 60 euro
Collection of previously unpublished texts and drawings, including Two Virgins and The Ballad of John and Yoko.
Printed in blue and black and issued in silver-lettered blue cloth with decorated dustjacket.

(JOHN LENNON) AI: Japan through John Lennon's eyes - Tokyo, Shogakukan, 1990 - or. boards with dustjacket and obi - oblong large 8vo - 1st edition - 85 euro

AI (pronounced Eye and meaning Love in Japanese) is a collection of sketches and texts, posthumously issued in this finely produced Japanese book, with texts in Japanese and English.
Good copy, with slightly soiled dustjacket and red obi (with Japanese texts, not pictured here).
NB: The book was reissued in the USA in 1992, this is the orginal edition.

 


 
(JOHN LENNON) BOB GRUEN & YOKO ONO - JOHN LENNON, SOMETIME IN NEW YORK CITY - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1995 - or. calf-backed silkscreened aluminium in decorated box - folio - 550 euro
Published in a limited edition of 3500 copies, 2500 of which (and of course this copy as well) SIGNED BY BOB GRUEN and YOKO ONO.
The book, spanning Lennon’s New York period from 1971 through his death in 1980, contains many photographs in colour and black and white and texts by Gruen, Ono and Lennon himself.
Mint copy in silver-lettered leather-backed silkscreened aluminium, in decorated box with a metal plaque mounted on the front.

 


 
(BOB MARLEY) REBEL MUSIC: BOB MARLEY & Roots Reggae, photographs by KATE SIMON - Guildford, Genesis Pubications, 2004 - or. full calf in silkscreened box - folio - 795 euro
A major celebration of the life and music of Bob Marley, with exclusive texts by ex-Wailers Junior Marvin, Family Man Barrett and Neville Garrick plus Island Records' founder Chris Blackwell. Introduction by Patti Smith.
Printed on 5 different paper stocks, including one made entirely of cannabis (!) and published in a limited edition of 2000 copies, all SIGNED by photographer Kate Simon. This is one of 350 DELUXE COPIES, bound in full brown calf, each with a seperately added photographic print (an outtake of the Kaja album cover sessions), signed by photographer Kate SIMON.
Furthermore these deluxe copies were SIGNED BY ERIC CLAPTON, who - of course - was responsible for bringing Marley to the attention of a wider public by recording the song I Shot The Sherrif in 1973.
Mint copy, but the silkscreened wooden box with sliding lid comes with slight, repairable imperfections.

 


 
JIMMY PAGE BY JIMMY PAGE - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2010
Yes, we DO have a copy of the DELUXE edition of this illusive book...

 


 
(PINK FLOYD) NICK MASON - Inside Out, a Personal History of PINK FLOYD - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2005 - or. silver-edged morocco - 4to in 50 x 38 cm box - 1400 euro
"A Box of Delights" issued in a limited edition of 500 copies, after a design by STORM THORGERSON, the artist who was responsible for the design of many of Pink Floyd's album covers.
The main attraction of this elaborate production is a copy of drummer Nick Mason's book Inside Out (London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004), 500 copies of which were hand bound in grey morocco with a colour image by Thorgerson set into the front, all SIGNED BY NICK MASON.
The book is packed in a hinged buckram-covered decorated presentation box, 50 x 38 cm, also containing the following items: Booklet with additional texts by Nick Mason; a set of 12 colour postcards in a hardcover wallet; a Pink Floyd backstage pass; a set of drumsticks; a drum key; a badge; a woolly (Hi!) hat and an original Polaroid photograph showing Mason at work on the project.
Inside Out also contains TWO SILKSCREENED PRINTS in colour by STORM THORGERSON, measuring 50 x 38 cm, each numbered and SIGNED by the artist.
Mint copy of this most elaborate object, in original shipping box.

 


 
(PINK FLOYD / STORM THORGERSON) TAKEN BY STORM, the album art of STORM THORGERSON - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2007 - full calf / grey cloth box with contents - 395 euro
Another elaborate publication, issued in a limited edition of 500 copies, comprising the following items, each exclusively created for the occasion:
A signed copy of the trade edition of the book Taken by Storm (London, Omnibus Press) bound in embossed full purple calf and with a unique photograph inset on front and back; a small monograph; a notebook of unseen ideas; set of postcards; set of greeting cards; pack of playing cards; packageof coasters; a T-shirt and a 3D viewmaster, coasters, playing cards and a T-shirt.
Also added are FOUR SILKSCREENED PRINTS in colour, measuring 40 x 30 cm, each numbered and SIGNED BY STORM THORGERSON, being:
An alternate version of Pink Floyd DIVISION BELL album cover image.
The cover art for Pink Floyd’s PULSE DVD.
The album cover image for PETER GABRIEL’s first album.
Poster design for a 2002 exhibition by Thorgerson.
All contents mint in unopened grey cloth box with drawers, in original shipping box

 


 
(ELVIS PRESLEY): ELVIS & THE BIRTH OF ROCK, the photographs of LEW ALLEN - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2006 - or. full suede in decorated box - large 4to – 350 euro
Collection of formerly mainly unpublished black and white images with texts by Lew Allen, Mike McCartney a.o., issued in a limited edition of 1750 copies, all SIGNED BY LEW ALLEN and MIKE McCARTNEY.
This is one of 350 DELUXE copies bound in FULL BLUE SUEDE (!) with tooling in silver, with a set of 3 extra prints (Elvis, Everlys, Bobby Darin), each signed by the photographer.
This delicately and inventively designed work (by Design Sensation, they were also responsible for Genesis’ glorious Beatles-related Summer of Love: The Making of Sgt. Pepper, see above) captures Elvis on stage and behind the scenes, Buddy Holly playing and traveling, only a year before his untimely death, the Everly Brothers, Frankie Avalon, Bobby Darin, Dion and the Belmonts, Duane Eddy and many others.
Mint in original decorated box, in printed cloth drawstring bag.

 


 
(PUNK!) ROBERTA BAYLEY - PUNK: The Book - Amsterdam/New York, AENIGMA books & prints/Kunst Editions, 2002 - loose sheets in or. slipcase - folio - 1st and only edition - 1250 euro
A wonderful book production, issued in a limited edition of only 76 copies, comprising 25 black and white photographs by New York photographer Roberta Bayley, 25 x 20 cm, hinged on large sheets of grey boards, also showing a facsimile of her handwriting, telling a colourful story behind each photograph.
All pictures were taken in and around the CBGB's, the legendary New York club, during the period 1976 to 1979; they include classic images of Blondie, Elvis Costello, The Damned, Richard Hell, Iggy Pop, The Ramones, Sex Pistols, Joe Strummer, Televison, Talking Heads, Johnny Thunders, etc. etc.
RICHARD HELL (Television, Heartbreakers, Voidoids) and DEBBIE HARRY of BLONDIE wrote exclusive introductions, which they personally SIGNED BY HAND in golden paintpen.
Texts by LEGS McNEIL, resident Punk, and JOHN HOLMSTROM, illustrator and founding editor of Punk Magazine.
John Holmstrom also re-created a drawing of the late Joey Ramone (used for the cover of Punk Magazine, April 1976) as a numbered and signed SILKSCREENED PRINT, in an edition of 100, which is included in the book.
Also included is a signed portrait of Roberta Bayley by GODLIS, taken at CBGB's where she was a permanent fixture working as the door person.
PUNK is presented in a handmade wooden and cardboard slipcase, measuring 45 x 30 x 6 cm, the front and back have been covered with original pages from Punk Magazine # 6, 1976 (Roberta Bayley's stills from the imaginary film The Legend of Nick Detroit, starring Richard Hell and others), making each copy unique and different.
All slipcases have been hand titled in gold by Roberta Bayley.
Photo editing: Sally Norvell and Eric Schneyderberg.
Co-published by AENIGMA, read about AENIGMA.

 


 
(PUNK!) JOEY RAMONE by John Holmstrom - 1976/2002 - silkscreen - 41,5 x 28,5 cm - 120 euro
Silkcreen in black on white card, printed in a limited edition of 100 copies, all numbered and SIGNED BY JOHN HOLMSTROM.
Total edition of this fine print was 100 copies, 76 prints were issued as part of the publication PUNK by ROBERTA BAYLEY (see descriptions above!); this is one of 24 extra prints.
The image reproduces - in b/w - the cover of the third issue (April 1976) of PUNK Magazine.

 


 
(PUNK!) Stephen Colegrave & Chris Sullivan - PUNK, a life apart - London, Cassell, 2001 - illustrated - or. cloth with dustjacket - square 4to - 1st edition - 95 euro
Original edition of this huge book on Punk, untypically issued in silver-lettered black cloth with decorated dustjacket, illustrated with classic images by many photographers.
The hefty book covers the period 1975 - 1979, preceded by captions on the Velvet Underground, the MC5, Iggy Pop and The Stooges and David Bowie.
The extensive first chapter on the Velvet Underground has been illustrated with 24 photographs by Nat Finkelstein, this copy therefore contains Mr. Finkelstein's urgent recommendation, written in black feltpen:
"BUY THIS BOOK, YOU BOUGOISE SLOB / NAT FINKELSTEIN."

 


 
(QUEEN) Brian May, Roger Taylor a.o. - KILLER QUEEN - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2003 - with photographs by Mick Rock - or. full morocco in or. decorated box - folio - 1590 euro
Fine selection of photographs shot during the period 1973 - 1976, published in a limited edition of 2500 copies, all SIGNED by BRAIN MAY and ROGER TAYLOR and photographer Mick Rock.
This is one of 350 DELUXE copies, bound in FULL LEATHER using both black and white morocco, each with a loosely added signed print, showing an image of Freddy Mercury not otherwise included in the book.
A mint copy in the original hinged black cloth box, titles blocked in gold, an image of the band silkscreened in white on the front.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) Annie Leibovitz/Christopher Sykes - The ROLLING STONES on Tour - Paris, Dragon's Dream, 1978 - square 4to - 2nd edition - 65 euro
Very fine copy (the 2nd edition, the first edition was also published in 1978) of this vulnerable work with images from the legenday 1975 US tour, with texts by Terry Southern.
Due to its size, this book is very difficult to find in better than average condition.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) GERED MANKOWITZ - Masons Yard to Primrose Hill, THE ROLLING STONES 1965/1967 - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1995 - or. calf-backed silkscreened boards in slipcase - 4to - 950 euro
Fine collection of early Rolling Stones photographs, published in a limited edition of 1750 copies, all SIGNED BY GERED MANKOWITZ.
Copies come with an original black and white photographic contact print of 3 images (outtakes from the Between The Buttons cover sessions), as a bookmark.
A finely printed and superbly bound book, mint in paper-covered silkscreened slipcase, probably Genesis' most charming publication.
Orginal sales brochure added.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) BOB GRUEN - Crossfire Hurricane, 25 years of the ROLLING STONES in the USA - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1997 - or. silk-screened fabric in decorated slipcase - 4to - 590 euro
Very fine collection of images of the Rolling Stones, in colour and black and white, issued in a limited edition of 1750 copies, bound in finely silkscreened plastic fabric, all SIGNED BY BOB GRUEN.
Mint in decorated slipcase, an original sales brochure added.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) GERED MANKOWITZ - I-Contact: The ROLLING STONES Archive - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1998 - spiralbound in or. silkcreened cloth in or. decorated box - oblong folio - 495 euro
Extensive publication, comprising the complete archive of over 3000 black and white photographs of the Rolling Stones, printed here in various sizes, issued in a limited edition of 950 copies, all SIGNED BY GERED MANKOWITZ.
Mint copy in original decorated box, also holding a folding lens in a separate compartment, original sales brochure added.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) GERED MANKOWITZ - I-Contact: The ROLLING STONES Archive - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1998 - spiralbound in or. silkscreened FULL CALF in or. decorated box - oblong folio - 1090 euro
As above.
This is one of 100 DELUXE copies, in silkscreened full BLACK CALF, each with an ORIGINAL SILVER PRINT, image size 30 x 20 cm, signed by the photographer below the image, mounted.
Several images were supplied, our copy contains a fine portrait of Mick Jagger.
Mint in decorated box, original sales brochure added.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) MICHAEL PUTLAND - THE ROLLING STONES, Pleased to Meet You - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1999 - original calf-backed cloth in decorated box – folio - 290 euro
Collection of rarely seen mainly black and white photographs of the ROLLING STONES taken in the early 70’s, issued in a limited edition of 1750 copies, all SIGNED BY MICHAEL PUTLAND.
Bound in black calf-backed boards with a mounted circular image on the front, packed in a sikscreened cloth-covered box with a similar circular opening in the top, revealing the image.
Some damage to the (inside of the) box, original sales brochure added.

 


 
(ROLLING STONES) BILL WYMAN - Rolling with the Stones - London, Dorling Kindersley, 2002 - or. mock alligator skin, in slipcase - 4to - 1st edition - 195 euro
Deluxe edition of this elaborately illustrated book: 1400 copies, SIGNED BY BILL WYMAN, were bound in red mock alligator skin and housed in a cloth-covered pictorial slipcase.

 


 
THE ROLLING STONES’ ROCK AND ROLL CIRCUS - San Fransisco, Chronicle Books, 1991 - with photographs by MIKE RANDOLPH - or. cloth with dustjacket - large 4to - 1st US edition - 60 euro
A collection of stunning b/w images from the legendary 1968 musical extravaganza directed by Michael Lindsay-Hogg, featuring The Rolling Stones, John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Eric Clapton, The Who, Marianne Faithfull and The Dirty Mac (!).
This wonderful book has been reissued several times; this first US issue is the most luxurous, as it was finely bound in embossed and silver-lettered black cloth, with dustjacket.
N.B.: These staged concerts were filmed for a BBC television show which was to be broadcast in 1968. The Rolling Stones did not appove with the final result and the project was shelved. Film and soundtrack were eventually released in 1995.

 


 
RINGO STARR - Postcards from the Boys - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2004 - or. artificial leather, in aluminum box - 4to - 650 euro
Published in a limited edition of 2500 copies, all SIGNED BY RINGO STARR.
This is one of 2150 regular copies, bound in artificial leather-covered boards, made to resemble a genuine photo album.
POSTCARDS FROM THE BOYS comprises faithfully reproduced facsimiles of both sides of 53 postcards sent to Ringo during the years by his fellow-Beatles George Harrison, John Lennon and Paul McCartney.
These facsimiles, often containing candid and humorous remarks and/or exclusive drawings, have been hand-mounted on heavy black stock, also showing a text printed in silver, being Ringo's remarks on the postcards.
Mint copy in original die cut red aluminium box resembling a British Royal Mail box, in original blank shipping box.

 


 
RINGO STARR - Postcards from the Boys - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2004 - or. full calf, in aluminum box - 4to - 1800 euro
As above.
This is one of 350 DELUXE copies, bound in GILT RED CALF also SIGNED BY RINGO STARR, with a loosely added larger size postcard showing YET ANOTHER FINE ORIGINAL SIGNATURE BY RINGO
Mint copy in original die cut red aluminium box resembling a British Royal Mail box, in original blank shipping box.

 


 
(U2) ANTON CORBIJN - U2 & I - München, Schirmer Mosel, 2005 - or. cloth with dustjacket in slipcase - large 4to - 1st edition - 1090 euro
This fine work contains the illustrated story of the 22-year friendship between Irish rockband U2 and Dutch photographer Anton Corbijn.
One of only 100 DELUXE COPIES, each with a PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINT, mounted and packed in a seperate cloth-covered portfolio.
This fine photographic print, 29 x 23 cm (U2 in the train to Nice, France), originally a Polaroid, has been titled, dated and SIGNED BY ANTON CORBIJN on the back.

 


 
CHARLIE WATTS - Ode to a High Flying Bird - London, Ufo Records Ltd, 1991 - or. boards / cardboard box - small 8vo - 2nd edition/1st edition thus - 390 euro
Fine fascimile edition of a book written and illustrated by Rolling Stones drummer Charlie Watts, originally published in 1964 as an hommage to jazz musician Charlie "Bird" Parker.
The book, SIGNED BY CHARLIE WATTS, is packed in a decorated 30 cm x 30 cm cardboard box, together with a CD containing 7 newly recorded Charlie Parker-inspired compositions played by Watts and others, a fine print showing Charlie Parker playing his saxophone is added.
Most copies of this project - subtitled From One Charlie to Another - came unsigned, this is one of an unknown but small number of SIGNED copies.

 


 
PAUL WELLER - A Thousand Things - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2007 - or. calf-backed sikscreened boards in decorated box - large square 4to - 395 euro
Published in a limited edition of 2000 copies, all SIGNED BY PAUL WELLER, each with a 12 inch vinyl record with exclusive demo-recordings by Weller's former band The Jam.
The book covers the Mod Father's carreer with The Jam, with The Style Council, as well as his solo years by means of Weller's own words, reproductions of record covers and photographs by Pennie Smith, Nick Knight, Peter Anderson, Lawrence Watson and others.
Mint copy in original silkscreened box and printed cloth drawstring bag.

PAUL WELLER - A Thousand Things - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2007 - or. full silkscreened calf in decorated box - large square 4to - 690 euro
As above.
One of 350 DELUXE COPIES, bound in full calf, with a loosely added fascimile of handwritten lyrics of the Jam song In The City, also SIGNED by Weller, plus fascimiles of 4 Jam gig posters and a especially created collage by Simon Halfon, the designer of Weller's album covers since 1983.
Mint copy in original silkscreened box and printed cloth drawstring bag.

 


 
(THE WHO) Ross Halfin - MAXIMUM WHO - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2002 - or. calf-backed boards in slipcase - folio - 250 euro
Fine collection of photographs of the early Who, by Colin Jones, Dominique Tarlé, David Wedgbury (who shot the images for the cover of the first album), Baron Wolman and others, accompanied by contemporary texts by Who-members Roger Daltrey, Pete Townshend and John Entwistle.
Published in a limited edition of 1500 copies, all signed by compiler Ross Halfin.
This is one of 1250 regular copies, bound in calf-backed boards, the Who's logo and Mod target silkscreened in colours on the front.
Mint copy in original cloth-lined decorated slipcase.

 


 
(THE WHO) Ross Halfin - MAXIMUM WHO - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 2002 - or. decorated full calf in slipcase - folio - 1950 euro
As above.
This is one of 250 DELUXE copies, bound in full blue calf, the Who's logo and Mod target silkscreened in colours on the front, additionally SIGNED BY ROGER DALTREY.
Mint copy in original leather and cloth-lined decorated slipcase.

 


 
(VARIOUS) JURGEN VOLLMER - From Hamburg to Hollywood - Guildford, Genesis Publications, 1997 - or. fabric-backed boards in decorated box - 4to - 150 euro
Issued in a limited edition of 1750 copies, all SIGNED BY JÜRGEN VOLLMER and with an original Beatles-related BLACK AND WHITE PRINT, 20 x 15 cm, signed below the image.
The first chapter contains classic photographs of the embryonic BEATLES in Hamburg, 1961, John Lennon standing in a doorway, blurry Beatles passing by, being the most famous one.
Mint, in original decorated cardboard box, the signed print packed in a printed envelop.

 

BACK TO THE ROCK & ROLL MENU

back to the other subjects enquiries & orders